Knightly85
Well-Known Member
Bingo, well done š5, if all that were going to the river got there.
Bingo, well done š5, if all that were going to the river got there.
Teresa is the mother of the person asking the question.
I think it's one of those riddles that are deliberately ambiguous, designed to cause argument.Yes there is, you just need to work it out. Think outside the box.
Show your working please.Bingo, well done š
Show your working please.
https://startsat60.com/discover/ent...dle-the-battle-of-english-and-mathematics/ampShow your working please.
ETA: does 'every elephant saw two monkeys' have the same meaning as 'each elephant saw two monkeys'?
But
Who is asking the question below.
If Teresaās daughter (jane) is my daughterās mother(the same Jane as Teresa's daughter), what is Teresa to me?
I was wondering if anyone would bring this up, you are right they are birds but birds are in the Animalia kingdom, making them animalsAre Parrot's animals I thought they were birds therefore using your logic the answer is 3
Teresa's daughter is asking the question.
Where in the question does it state those two things?1 rabbit
2 monkeys
2 parrots
The elephants are walking away from the river, all the elephants saw the same 2 monkeys.
My one thought is that 'every elephant' could see the same two monkeys, whereas 'each elephant' could see a different two, but I'm not sure if that's correct. Regardless, the correct answer is 'I don't know, and you know that I don't know, and you're just trying to be difficult'. Like all those number / symbol ones from a couple of years ago, they're just designed to be a pain and to start fights on forums.https://startsat60.com/discover/ent...dle-the-battle-of-english-and-mathematics/amp
There are a heck of a lot of unstated assumptions in that explanation, and each assumption could easily be something else. Very annoying.
Come on, we've all seen Labyrinth.Ok enough of Teresa and the Elephants, no ambiguity here. (I don't think)
You are lost in the woods and the path you are following forks into two: a path to the left and one to the right. One path will lead you to safety while the other will cause you to be lost forever.
At the fork are two twin sisters who know which path is which. The sisters are identical in every way except one: one of the sisters always tells the truth while the other always lies.
You can ask only one question and you donāt know which sister is which. What can you ask them so you know which path to take?
Are you @Venod?You are lost in the woods and the path you are following forks into two: a path to the left and one to the right. One path will lead you to safety while the other will cause you to be lost forever.
At the fork are two twin sisters who know which path is which. The sisters are identical in every way except one: one of the sisters always tells the truth while the other always lies.
You can ask only one question and you donāt know which sister is which. What can you ask them so you know which path to take?